up button
PREPARING TO TRAVEL: Visa and Flight Information (Academic Year ONLY)

THIS INFORMATION IS FOR THE STUDENTS GOING TO THE FULL YEAR PROGRAM

  • All VISA questions MUST be directed to the ACA Headquarters in Maryland (NOT the home school). 
  • Persons to contact: Sandra Esteves, Director or Evelyn Torres, office assistant.
  • EMAIL:  info@aca-noborders.org  Tel. No.  301-680-6444/6454.
  • Remember, the visa process takes time, so it is important that you apply for the ACA program early enough.  Complete the ACA application online,  print all the 4 pages, sign and date, and submit it to your home school admissions office.  
  • Must read carefully the instructions in the acceptance package from ACA office in Maryland regarding the visa process and procedure.  Also, please go on your consulate's website and see if there are any additional or new requirements.  Consulates often change the list of requirements.  However, contact the ACA office before you take any action.    
  • Official Translators:  For the purpose of getting documents translated, official/authorized translators are available in a Court House or in a Law Office. (must use only authorized translators). Also the information is available online if you google. 
  • Finger Printing Office:  Local police station will be able to direct you to the nearest Finger Printing facility.  Most states have their own fingerprint process on their website. 
  • Please remember to take all the documents that the visa office/consulate gives you to your foreign school. 

                           Please read carefully the following important information:

  1. STUDENTS STAYING ABROAD OVER 90 DAYS, MUST HAVE A VISA. NO ONE MUST TRAVEL OR STAY IN EUROPE WITHOUT A LONG-TERM STUDENT VISA IF STAYING MORE THAN 90 DAYS.  If you are a non-US or non-Canadian citizen must have a visa even for a shorter stay. ACA will not be responsible for any inconvenience you may face travelling in and around Europe without valid visa documents. The foregin government can fine and/or deport you if this law is broken. 
  2. MUST HAVE A PASSPORT THAT IS VALID UP TO 6 EXTRA MONTHS LONGER THAN THE STAY ABROAD.  FOR ANY REASON, DO  NOT SWITCH PASSPORTS.  IF YOU USE AMERICAN PASSPORT, THEN YOU MUST USE ONLY THE AMERICAN PASSPORT. 
  3. VISA IS A STAMP IN THE PASSPORT.  Therefore, a valid passport is required before applying for a visa.
  4. DO NOT BUY AIRLINE TICKET BEFORE GETTING THE VISA.  Visa office requires only A ROUND-TRIP TRAVEL ITINERARY not actual ticket. Must have the entry and exit dates.  More detailed information and important documents will be provided in the acceptance package.  However, students applying ror a visa for Italy, some consulates insist an actual round-trip ticket.  Please check with your consulate. 
  5. ACA WILL PROVIDE SOME IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO APPLY FOR A STUDENT VISA.  List of requirements will be enclosed in the acceptance package. Obtaining a student visa is entirely the responsibility of the student. 
  6. MUST CHECK YOUR CONSULATE'S WEBSITE FOR ANY CHANGE IN REGULATIONS OR REQUIREMENTS.  Consulates often change their list of requirements.  However, please notify ACA head office in Maryland before you take any action.  email:  info@aca-noborders.org
  7. ACA WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CHANGES IN YOUR CONSULATE'S REGULATIONS OR FOR THE OUTCOME OF YOUR VISA REQUEST.  However, please contact ACA office in Maryland for assistancce with ANY visa situation.  Your home school CANNOT help you with your visa issues.  email:  info@aca-noborders.org
  8. VISA MUST BE OBTAINED IN THE COUNTRY OF YOUR RESIDENCE BEFORE LEAVING.  Students cannot apply for any visa while in a foreign country (except for Germany and Austria). 
  9.  Most all the Consulates require the applicant/student to appear in person at least once.   Appointments are made on the consulate's website.
  10. KEEP SECURE ALL THE DOCUMENTS ACA SENDS.  You must keep a copy of all the documents before you submit them to the consulate.  Any question, please contact ACA.

ARGENTINA:  Visa is NOT required for US or Canadian citizens to enter Argentina.  Must have a passport that is valid for 6 extra months longer than your stay abroad. Please read carefully the detailed information and important documents that will be provided with the acceptance package from the ACA office. Please scan and upload the first page of your valid passport.  You may also scan and email it to the ACA office.  Any question, please email:  info@aca-noborders.org  Since no visa is required, applications for this program are accepted up until August. 

  • Married students are asked NOT to enroll for this program since there is no housing available for married students. 
  • When buying the airline ticket, your flight MUST NOT TRANSIT THROUGH BRAZIL or LAY OVER IN BRAZIL.   If you do, you must have a Brazilian visa.  There are straight flights to Buenos Aires from Houston.

BOGENHOFEN, AUSTRIA:  Student visa is NOT required for US and Canadian citizens to enter Austria.  A visa will be arranged for you once you are in Bogenhofen, Austria.  More information and important documents will be provided in the acceptance package.  Must have a passport that is valid for an extra 6 months longer than your stay abroad.  Please read carefully the visa information enclosed in the acceptance package from ACA office.  Any question, please email:  info@aca-noborders.org  Since a visa is not required to enter the country, applications to this program are accepted up until the middle of August. 


 

NEWBOLD COLLEGE, ENGLAND:  All students must have a passport that is valid an extra six months longer than the stay abroad.  Students going for the full year program, must have a Tier-4 visa.  All students going one semester or full year, must scan and upload the official college transcript and the valid passport's front page,on the ACA site under application, under the tag 'files." Students may also scan and email these documents to the ACA office in Maryland, info@aca-noborders.org   ACA office will mail more detailed information and important docments in the acceptance package.

COLLONGES, FRANCE: Long term student Visa is REQUIRED for US or Canadian citizens if staying more than 90 days.  Visa IS REQUIRED for non-US, non-Canadian citizens, or Green Card holders even for a shorter stay.  For a Long Term Student Visa, also called a 'D' visa (more than 90 days), you must first register in CampusFrance by going to www.usa.campusfrance.org.   Canadian citizens DO NOT have to register in campusfrance. Must have a passport that is valid for 6 extra months longer than your stay abroad.  ACA office will provide more detailed information and important documents in the acceptance package.  Please read carefully all the visa information. Also, check your French consulate's website for any changes in requirements.  However, please contact the ACA office before taking any action. Any question, please email:  info@aca-noborders.org

Please take the following documents to France: an international bank card (a debit card/ATM card) and 'attestation OFFI'  which consulate  will give you along with the visa.   (Non-American Citizens: Please ask the Consulate for the following document: CESEDA L 313-7 1.  The French code for this document is NORIMIDO 70 0005 C (Pick this up along with your visa and take this with you to Collonges). 


FRIEDENSAU, GERMANY:  Student visa is NOT required for US or Canadian citizens to enter Germany.  A student visa will be arranged for you once you are in Germany.  Must have a passport that is valid for an extra 6 months longer than your stay abroad. You must take to Germany.  Namely, valid passport, ACA acceptance letter, insurance letter, financial guarantee letter, a biometric passport photo, and Euro 100.   Please read carefully the visa information sheet provided in the acceptance package.  Any question, please email:  info@aca-noborders.org  Since a visa is not required to enter the country, applications for this program are accepted up until August. 


MIDDLE EAST UNIVERSITY, LEBANON:  All the students going to Lebanon must have a student visa.  A visa will be arranged by the university and will be emailed to you before you leave the US.  MUST scan and upload the first page of your valid passport and the high school transcript by August 06. You may also scan and email the documents to the ACA office. More information will be provided in the acceptance package from ACA office.  Read carefully the visa information sheet that will be in the package.  Any question, please email:  info@aca-noborders.org


SAGUNTO, SPAIN:  FBI CLEARANCE IS NOT REQUIRED 
Please read carefully the visa information sheet in the acceptance package from ACA office.

A Student Visa is REQUIRED for  US and Candadian citizens if staying abroad more than 3 months (90 days). Student Visa/Long Term Visa is REQUIRED for  non-US, non-Canadian citizens, or Green Card Holders, even for a shorter stay.   Must have a passport that is valid for an extra 6 months longer than the stay abroad. 

US or Canadian Citizens:

  1. Students going for 1 quarter (upto 90 days), DO NOT need a visa, but must have a valid passport with an additional 6 months longer than the stay abroad; 
  2. If the stay is more than 90 days and less than 180 days (2 quarters), these students must have a student visa which requires everything, but NOT the police clearance, finger print or the doctor's note.  
  3. For a stay over 180 days (whole year), students must have a student visa which requires all the documents plus criminal clearance from your State Department of Justice office certified with Apostille stamp; and your doctor's signed letter on his office stationery stating you are in good health to travel abroad and have no communicable diseases.
  4. Detailed information and important documents will be provided in the acceptance package from the ACA office.  Any question, please contact the 
    ACA office in Maryland, email:  info@aca-noborders.org  

For your information:

  • To get documents translated, official/authorized translators are available in a Court House or in a Law Office. (translation by authorized translators only). Students may also google and get information about official translators and their information.
  • Local Police Station will be able to direct you to the nearest Finger Printing facility.
  • Most states have their online finger print policies. Please check with them too.

Also, PLEASE CHECK YOUR SPANISH CONSULATE'S WEBSITE for more information. However, you must contact the ACA offie before taking any action.  Any question, please email:  info@aca-noborders.org


VILLA AURORA, ITALY:  Visa is REQUIRED for US or Canadian citizens if staying more than 90 days.  Visa is REQUIRED for most other nationalities or Green Card Holders,  even for a shorter stay.  You must have a passport that is valid for an extra 6 months longer than the stay abroad.  More detailed information and a few important documents will be provided in your acceptance package.  Some Italian consulates require an actual round-trip airline tickket, therefore, please go to your Italian consulate's website for further information. Read carefully the visa information sheet that will be provided in the acceptance package from ACA.  Also, PLEASE CHECK YOUR ITALIAN CONSULATE's WEBSITE FOR ANY NEW REGULATIONS.  However, you must contact the ACA office before taking any action.  Any question, please email:   info@aca-noborders.org


FADBA, BRAZIL:  All students REQUIRE a student visa to enter Brazil even for short stay.  Must have a passport that is valid for an extra 6 months longer than your stay abroad.   More detailed information and important documents will be provided with the acceptance pcakge. Also, PLEASE CHECK YOUR BRAZILIAN CONSULATE FOR MORE INFORMATION, however, please contact ACA office before taking any action.   ACA email address:   info@aca-noborders.org


NEWBOLD COLLEGE, ENGLAND:  Everyone must have a passport that is valid for an extra 6 months longer than your stay abroad.  All the students going to Newbold for the whole year must have a Tier-4 student visa.  If your stay is for one semester, you must have a tourist visa.  Non-European passport holders, should have a visa.  You MUST scan and upload the first page of your valid passport and the college transcript.  You may also scan and email these to the ACA office.  Please read carefully the more detailed information and important documents that will be provided in the acceptance package. ACA email address:   info@aca-noborders.org

Any question about student visa must be directed to the ACA office in Maryland. 301-680-6444 or email at:  info@aca-noborders.org

Airline Ticket:  This is only a suggestion, and you are free to go with other agencies which will fit your needs.  

Purchasing the airline ticket is totally the responsibility of the student.  However, you may check this agency for cheaper ticket:  Chris Niemeyer, at maria@missiontravel.org and his number is 516-806-5107 or 888-849-8850, ext. 301.   Please note that students are free to go with any travel agency that fits needs.
 


 

site by ccharacter development